Here are the final Africa Cup of Nations squads

All 24 teams participating in the Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19 had announced their squads by Wednesday, with the exception of Mali.
All 24 teams participating in the Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt from June 21 to July 19 had announced their squads by Wednesday, with the exception of Mali.

The final squads named are as follows:

Democratic Republic of Congo (Group A)


Goalkeepers: Parfait Mandanda (Dinamo Bucharest/ROM), Ley Matampi (Al Ansar/KSA), Anthony Mossi (Chiasso/SUI)

Defenders: Glody Ngonda, Djuma Shabani (both V Club), Christian Luyindama (Galatasaray/TUR), Arthur Masuaku (West Ham/ENG), Wilfred Moke (Ankaragucu/TUR), Issama Mpeko (TP Mazembe), Marcell Tisserand (Wolfsburg/GER), Bobo Ungenda (Primeiro Agosto/ANG)

Midfielders: Merveille Bope, Paul-Jose Mpoku (both Standard Liege/BEL), Jacques Maghoma (Birmingham City/ENG), Chancel Mbemba (Porto/POR), Tresor Mputu (Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (Kilmarnock/SCO)

Forwards: Chadrack Akolo (Stuttgart/GER), Britt Assombalanga (Middlesbrough/ENG), Cedric Bakambu (Beijing Guoan/CHN), Yannick Bolasie (Everton/ENG), Jonathan Bolingi (Antwerp/BEL), Elia Meschak (Mazembe)

Egypt (Group A)


Goalkeepers: Mahmoud ‘Genesh’ Abdelrahim (Zamalek), Mohamed el Shenawy (Al Ahly), Ahmed al Shennawy (Pyramids)

Defenders: Mahmoud Alaa, Mahmoud Hamdy (both Zamalek), Omar Gaber, Ahmed Ayman Mansour (both Pyramids), Ayman Ashraf (Ahly), Ahmed Elmohamady (Aston Villa/ENG), Baher El Mohamady (Ismaily), Ahmed Hegazi (West Bromwich Albion/ENG)

Midfielders: Nabil Emad Donga (Pyramids), Mohamed Elneny (Arsenal/ENG), Ali Ahmed Ghazal (Feirense/POR), Tarek Hamed (Zamalek), Mahmoud ‘Trezeguet’ Hassan (Kasimpasa/TUR), Abdullah al-Saeed (Pyramids), Waleed Soliman (Ahly), Amr Warda (Atromitos/GRE)

Forwards: Ahmed Ali Kamel (Al Mokawloon), Ahmed Hassan Kouka (Olympiakos/GRE), Marwan Mohsen (Ahly), Mohamed Salah (Liverpool/ENG)

Uganda (Group A)


Goalkeepers: Jamal Salim Magoola (Al Hilal/SUD), Robert Odongkara (Adama City/ETH), Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns/RSA)

Defenders: Timothy Awanyi (KCCA), Murushid Juuko (Simba/TAN), Isaac Muleme (Viktoria Zizkov/CZE), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (unattached), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town/ENG), Ronald Mukiibi (Ostersunds/SWE), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe/COD), Nicholas Wadada (Azam/TAN), Godfrey Walusimbi (unattached)

Midfielders: Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers/IND), Michael Azira (Montreal Impact/CAN), Allan Kateregga (Maritzburg Utd/RSA), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy/KAZ), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers), Farouk Miya (Gorica/CRO), Emmanuel Okwi (Simba/TAN)

Forwards: Patrick Kaddu, Allan Kyambadde (both KCCA), Lumala Abdu (Syrianska/SWE), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha/EGY)

Zimbabwe (Group A)


Goalkeepers: George Chigova (Polokwane City/RSA), Elvis Chipezeze (Baroka/RSA), Edmore Sibanda (Witbank Spurs/RSA)

Defenders: Tendayi Darikwa (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Jimmy Dzingai (Power Dynamos/ZAM), Teenage Hadebe (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Divine Lunga (Golden Arrows/RSA), Alec Mudimu (CEFN Druids/WAL), Ronald Pfumbidzai (Bloemfontein Celtic/RSA)

Midfielders: Talent Chawapiwa, Ovidy Karuru (both AmaZulu/RSA), Khama Billiat (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Thabani Kamusoko (Young Africans/TAN), Tafadzwa Kutinyu (Azam/TAN), Kudakwashe Mahachi (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Marshall Munetsi (Reims/FRA), Marvellous Nakamba (Club Brugge/BEL), Danny Phiri (Golden Arrows/RSA)

Forwards: Tinotenda Kadewere (Le Havre/FRA), Nyasha Mushekwi (Dalian Yifang/CHN), Knowledge Musona (Lokeren/BEL), Knox Mutizwa (Golden Arrows/RSA), Evans Rusike (SuperSport Utd/RSA)

Burundi (Group B)


Goalkeepers: MacArthur Arakaza, Justin Ndikumana (both Sofapaka/KEN), Jonathan Nahimana (Vital’O)

Defenders: Omar Moussa (Sofapaka/KEN), Christophe Nduwarugira (Uniao Madeira/POR), Omar Ngando (Kigali/RWA), Abdoul Karim Nizigiymana (Vipers/UGA), Frederic Nsabiyumva (Chippa Utd/RSA), David Nshimirimana (Mukura Victory/RWA)

Midfielders: Gael Bigirimana (unattached), Gael Duhayindavyi (Mukura Victory/RWA), Pierre Kwizera (Al-Orouba/OMA), Shassir Nahimana (Al-Mujazzal/KSA), Enock Nsabumukama (Zesco Utd/ZAM), Hussein Shabani (Coffee/ETH)

Forwards: Cedric Amissi (Al-Taawoun/KSA), Mohamed Amissi (NAC Breda/NED), Saido Berahino (Stoke City/ENG), Elvis Kasomba (Melbourne Victory/AUS), Laudit Mavugo (Napsa Stars/ZAM), Francis Mustafa (Gor Mahia/KEN), Selemani Yamini Ndikumana (Al-Adalh/KSA), Fiston Abdoul Razak (JS Kabylie/ALG)

Guinea (Group B)


Goalkeepers: Aly Keita (Ostersunds/SWE), Ibrahima Kone (Pau/FRA), Naby Yattara(Excelsior/REU)

Defenders: Fode Camara (Ajaccio/FRA), Mikael Dyrestam (Xanthi/GRE), Simon Falette (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER), Julian Jeanvier (Brentford/ENG), Ernest Seka (Nancy/FRA), Ousmane Sidibe (Beziers/FRA), Issiaga Sylla (Toulouse/FRA), Baissama Sankoh (Caen/FRA)

Midfielders: Mady Camara (Olympiacos/GRE), Ibrahima Cisse (Fulham/ENG), Amadou Diawara (Napoli/ITA), Boubacar Fofana (Gaz Metan/ROM), Naby Keita (Liverpool/ENG)

Forwards: Sory Kaba (Dijon/FRA), François Kamano (Bordeaux/FRA), Jose Kante (Gimnastic Tarragona/ESP), Fode Koita (Kasimpasa/TUR), Ibrahima Traore (Borussia Moenchengladbach/GER),Mohamed Yattara (Auxerre/FRA), Idrissa Sylla (Zulte Waregem/BEL)

Madagascar (Group B)


Goalkeepers: Melvin Andrien (Martigues/FRA), Ibrahima Dabo (Gobelins/FRA), Jean Randrianasolo (CNaPS Sport)

Defenders: Mamy Randrianarisoa, Pascal Razakanantenaina (both St Pierroise/REU), Dimitry Caloin (Les Herbiers/FRA), Thomas Fontaine (Reims/FRA), Romain Metanire (Minnesota Utd/USA),Jerome Mombris (Grenoble/FRA), Jeremy Morel (Lyon/FRA), Toaviina Rambeloson(Arras/FRA)

Midfielders: Ibrahim Amada (Mouloudia Alger/ALG), Anicet Andrianantenaina (Ludogorets/BUL),Andriamiraldo Andrianarimanana (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Marco Ilaimaharitra (Charleroi/BEL), Lalaina Nomenjanahary (Paris FC/FRA), Jean Rakotoarisoa (Fosa Juniors), Rayan Raveloson (Troyes/FRA)

Forwards: Charles Andriamahitsinoro (Al Aldalh/KSA), Faneva Andriatsima (Clermont/FRA), William Gros (Vitre/FRA), Tsilavina Njiva (Samut Sakhon/THA), Paulin Voavy (Misr Lel Makasa/EGY)

Nigeria (Group B)


Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs/RSA), Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Katsina Utd), Francis Uzoho (Anorthosis Famagusta/CYP)

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino/ITA), Chidozie Awaziem (Caykur Rizespor/TUR), Leon Balogun (Brighton/ENG), Jamilu Collins (Paderborn/GER), William Ekong (Udinese/ITA), Kenneth Omeruo (Leganes/ESP), Abdullahi Shehu (Bursaspor/TUR)

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City/ENG), John Obi Mikel (Middlesbrough/ENG), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City/ENG), John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva/ISR)

Forwards: Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal/ESP), Odion Ighalo (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Alex Iwobi (Arsenal/ENG), Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux/FRA), Ahmed Musa (Al Nassr/KSA), Paul Onuachu (Midtjyland/DEN), Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray/TUR), Victor Osimhen (Royal Charleroi/BEL), Moses Simon (Levante/ESP)

Algeria (Group C)


Goalkeepers: Azzedine Doukha (Al Raed/KSA), Rais M’Bolhi (El Etifaq/KSA), Alexandre Oukidja (Metz/FRA)

Defenders: Ramy Bensebaini, Mehdi Zeffane (both Rennes/FRA), Youcef Atal (Nice/FRA), Djamel Benlamri (Al Shabab/KSA), Mohamed Fares (SPAL/ITA), Rafik Halliche (Moreirense/POR), Aissa Mandi (Real Betis/ESP), Mehdi Tahrat (Lens/FRA)

Midfielders: Mehdi Abeid (Dijon/FRA), Ismail Bennacer (Empoli/ITA), Hicham Boudaoui (Paradou), Sofiane Feghouli (Galatasaray/TUR), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG)

Forwards: Youcef Belaili (Esperance/TUN), Yacine Brahimi (Porto/POR), Baghdad Bounedjah (Al Sadd/QAT), Riyad Mahrez (Manchester City/ENG), Adam Ounas (Napoli/ITA), Islam Slimani (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Note: midfielder Haris Belkebla (Brest/FRA) dropped for disciplinary reasons and replacement to be named.

Kenya (Group C)


Goalkeepers: Patrick Matasi (St George/ETH), John Oyemba (Kariobangi Sharks), Faruk Shikalo (Bandari)

Defenders: Joash Onyango, Philemon Otieno (both Gor Mahia), Musa Mohammed (Nkana/ZAM), Bernard Ochieng (Vihiga Utd), Joseph Okumu (Real Monarchs/USA), Abud Omar (Sfantu Gheorghe/BUL), Eric Ouma (Vasalunds/SWE), David Owino (Zesco Utd/ZAM)

Midfielders: Ismael Gonzalez (Las Palmas Atletico/ESP), Erick Johanna (Brommapojkarna/SWE), Francis Kahata (Gor), Ovella Ochieng (Vasalunds/SWE), Dennis Odhiambo (Thika Utd), Johanna Omollo (Cercle Bruges/BEL), Ayub Timbe (Beijing Renhe/CHN), Victor Wanyama Tottenham/ENG), Paul Were (Trikala/GRE)

Forwards: John Avire (Sofapaka), Masoud Juma (unattached), Michael Olunga (Kashiya Reysol/CHN)

Senegal (Group C)


Goalkeepers: Abdoulaye Diallo (Rennes/FRA), Alfred Gomis (SPAL/ITA), Edouard Mendy (Reims/FRA)

Defenders: Saliou Ciss (Valenciennes/FRA), Pape Abdou Cisse (Olympiacos/GRE), Lamine Gassama (Goztepe/TUR), Kalidou Koulibaly (Napoli/ITA), Cheikhou Kouyate (Crystal Palace/ENG), Youssouf Sabaly (Bordeaux/FRA), Salif Sane (Schalke/GER), Moussa Wague (Barcelona/ESP)

Midfielders: Keprin Diatta (Club Brugge/BEL), Idrissa Gana Gueye (Everton/ENG), Alfred Ndiaye (Malaga/ESP), Badou Ndiaye (Galatasaray/TUR), Henri Saivet (Bursaspor/TUR)

Forwards: Keita Balde (Inter/ITA), Mbaye Diagne (Galatasaray/TUR), Moussa Konate (Amiens/FRA),Sadio Mane (Liverpool/ENG), Mbaye Niang (Rennes/FRA), Ismaila Sarr (Rennes/FRA), Sada Thioub (Nimes/FRA)

Tanzania (Group C)


Goalkeepers: Aron Kalambo (Prisons), Aishi Manula (Simba), Metacha Mnata (Mbao)

Defenders: Mohammed Hussein, Erasto Nyoni (both Simba), Gardiel Michael, Kelvin Yondan (both Young Africans), Aggrey Morris (Azam), Ally Mtoni (Lipuli), Vincent Philipo (Mbao), Hassan Ramadhan (Nkana/ZAM)

Midfielders: Frank Domayo, Mudathir Yahya (both Azam), Himid Mao (Petrojet/EGY), Simon Msuva (Difaa el Jadidi/MAR), Farid Mussa (Tenerife/ESP), Feisal Salum (Young Africans)

Forwards: John Bocco (Simba), Rashid Mandawa (Defence Force/BOT), Abdi Yussuf Mussa (Blackpool/ENG), Mbwana Samatta (Genk/BEL), Thomas Ulimwengu (Saoura/ALG), Yahya Zayd (Ismaily/EGY)

Ivory Coast (Group D)


Goalkeepers: Sylvain Gbohouo (TP Mazembe/COD), Tape Ira (San Pedro), Ali Badra (Free State Stars/RSA)

Defenders: Serge Aurier (Tottenham/ENG), Mamadou Bagayoko (Red Star/FRA), Cheikh Comara (Wydad Casablanca/MAR), Wonlo Coulibaly (ASEC Mimosas), Souleymane Doumbia (Rennes/FRA), Wilfried Kanon (ADO The Hague/NED), Ismaël Traore (Angers/FRA)

Midfielders: Victorian Angban (Metz/FRA), Serey Die (Neuchatel Xamax/SUI), Jean-Philippe Gbamin (Mainz/GER), Franck Kessie (AC Milan/ITA), Ibrahim Sangare (Toulouse/FRA), Jean-Michaël Seri (Fulham/ENG)

Forwards: Roger Assale (Young Boys Bern/SUI), Wilfried Bony (unattached), Maxwel Cornet (Lyon/FRA), Max-Alain Gradel (Toulouse/FRA), Jonathan Kodjia (Aston Villa/ENG), Nicolas Pepe (Lille/FRA), Wilfried Zaha (Crystal Palace/ENG)

Morocco (Group D)


Goalkeepers: Yassine Bounou (Girona/ESP), Mounir el Kajoui (Malaga/ESP), Reda Tagnaouti (Wydad Casablanca)

Defenders: Yunis Abdelhamid (Reims/FRA), Medhi Benatia (Al-Duhail/QAT), Manuel da Costa (Al Ittihad/KSA), Nabil Dirar (Fenerbahce/TUR), Achraf Hakimi (Borussia Dortmund/GER), Noussair Mazraoui (Ajax/NED), Romain Saiss (Wolves/ENG)

Midfielders: Karim el Ahmadi (Ittihad/KSA), Younes Belhanda (Galatasaray/TUR), Youssef Ait Bennasser (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Mehdi Bourabia (Sassuolo/ITA), Mbark Boussoufa (Al Shabab/KSA), Faycal Fajr (Caen/FRA)

Forwards: Nordin Amrabat, Abderrazak Hamdallah (both Al Nassr/KSA), Sofiane Boufal (Celta Vigo/ESP), Khalid Boutaib (Zamalek/EGY), Osama Idrissi (Alkmaar/NED), Youssef En-Nesyri (Leganes/ESP), Hakim Ziyech (Ajax/NED)

Namibia (Group D)


Goalkeepers: Loydt Kazapua (Maccabi/RSA), Maximilian Mbaeva (Golden Arrows/RSA), Ratanda Mbazuvara (African Stars)

Defenders: Ananias Gebhardt (Baroka/RSA), Charles Hambira (Tura Magic), Riaan Hanamub (Jomo Cosmos/RSA), Danzil Haoseb (Highlands Park/RSA), Ivan Kamberipa (African Stars), Ryan Nyambe (Blackburn Rovers/ENG)

Midfielders: Ronald Ketjijere, Marcel Papama (both African Stars), Willy Stephanus, Petrus Shitembi (both Lusaka Dynamos/ZAM), Dynamo Fredericks (Black Africa), Larry Horaeb (Tura Magic), Deon Hotto (Bidvest Wits/RSA), Absalom Iimbondi (United Africa Tigers), Joslyn Kamatuka (Cape Umoya Utd/RSA)

Forwards: Isaskar Gurirab (Life Fighters), Iitamunua Keimuine (Dire Dawa City/ETH), Peter Shalulile (Highlands Park/RSA), Benson Shilongo (Ismaily/EGY), Manfred Starke (Jena/GER)

South Africa (Group D)


Goalkeepers: Bruce Bvuma (Kaizer Chiefs), Darren Keet (Bidvest Wits), Ronwen Williams (SuperSport Utd)

Defenders: Sifiso Hlanti, Thulani Hlatshwayo, Buhle Mkhwanazi (all Wits), Daniel Cardoso, Ramahlwe Mphahlele (both Chiefs), Innocent Maela (Orlando Pirates), Thamsanqa Mkhize (Cape Town City)

Midfielders: Hlompho Kekana, Tiyani Mabunda, Themba Zwane (all Mamelodi Sundowns), Dean Furman (SuperSport), Thembinkosi Lorch (Pirates), Kamohelo Mokotjo (Brentford/ENG), Thulani Serero (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Bongani Zungu (Amiens/FRA)

Forwards: Lebogang Maboe, Sibusiso Vilakazi (both Sundowns), Lebo Mothiba (Strasbourg/FRA), Percy Tau (Royal Union St Gilloise/BEL), Lars Veldwijk (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)

Angola (Group E)


Goalkeepers: Toni Cabaca (Primeiro Agosto), Landu (InterClube), Ndulu (Desportivo Huíla)

Defenders: Isaac, Dani Massunguna, Paizo (all Agosto), Edy Afonso, Wilson (both Petro Luanda), Bastos (Lazio/ITA), Jonathan Buatu (Rio Ave/POR), Bruno Gaspar (Sporting/POR)

Midfielders: Macaia, Show (both Agosto), Djalma Campos (Alanyaspor/TUR), Stelvio Cruz (Dudelange/LUX), Freddy (Antalyaspor/TUR), Geraldo (Al Ahly/EGY), Herenilson (Petro)

Forwards: Evandro Brandao (Leixoes/POR), Gelson Dala (Rio Ave/POR), Wilson Eduardo (Braga/POR), Mateus Galiano (Boavista/POR), Mabululo (Agosto)

Note: some Angolans use nicknames instead of official names

Mauritania (Group E)


Goalkeeper: Souleimane Brahim (Nouadhibou), Namori Diaw (Kedia), Babacar Diop (Police)

Defenders: Aly Abeid (Alcorcon/ESP), Abdoul Ba (Auxerre/FRA), Diadie Diarra (Sedan/FRA), El Mostapha Diaw (Nouakchott Kings), Bakary Ndiaye (Difaa el Jadida/MAR), Sally Sarr (Servette/SUI), Harouna Sy (Grenoble/FRA), Abdoul Kader Thiam (Orleans/FRA)

Midfielders: Khassa Camara (Xanthi/GRE), Ibrehima Coulibaly (Grenoble/FRA), Alassane Diop (Hajer/KSA), Abdoulaye Gaye (Nouadhibou), Dialo Guidileye (Elazigspor/TUR), El Hacen el Id (Real Valladolid/ESP). Mohamed Dellah Yali (Tadjenanet/ALG)

Forwards: Souleymane Anne (Aurillac Arpajon/FRA), Adama Ba (Giresunspor/TUR), Ismael Diakhite (Tataouine/TUN), Moulaye Ahmed Khalil (Gabes/TUN), Hemeya Tanjy (Nouadhibou)

Tunisia (Group E)


Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Moez Hassen (Nice/FRA), Farouk Ben Mustapha (Al Shabab/KSA)

Defenders: Karim Aouadi, Wajdi Kechrida (both Etoile Sahel), Rami Bedoui (Al Feiha/KSA), Dylan Bronn (La Gantoise/BEL), Mohamed Drager (Paderborn/GER), Oussema Haddadi (Ettifaq/KSA), Nassim Hnid (Sfaxien), Yassine Meriah (Olympiacos/GRE), Ayman Ben Mohamed (Esperance)

Midfielders: Ghaylen Chaalali (Esperance), Mark Lamti (Bayer Leverkusen/GER), Youssef Msakni (Eupen/BEL), Ferjani Sassi (Zamalek/EGY), Ellyes Skhiri (Montpellier/FRA), Naim Sliti (Dijon/FRA), Bassem Srarfi (Nice/FRA)

Forwards: Anice Badri, Taha Yassine Khenissi (both Esperance), Firas Chaouat (Sfaxien), Wahbi Khazri (Saint-Etienne/FRA)

Mali (Group E) – To be announced

ALSO READ: Mali runs the risk of getting kicked out of AFCON

Benin (Group F)


Goalkeepers: Saturnin Allagbe (Niort/FRA), Fabien Farnolle (Yeni Malatyaspor/TUR), Cherif Dine Kakpo (Buffles Borgou)

Defenders: Khaled Adenon (Amiens/FRA), Moise Adilehou (Levadiakos/GRE), Seidou Baraze (Yzeure/FRA), Rodrigue Fassinou (ASPAC), Emmanuel Imorou (Caen/FRA), David Kiki (Red Star/FRA), Junior Salomon (Plateau Utd/NGR), Olivier Verdon (Sochaux/FRA)

Midfielders: Jordan Adeoti (Auxerre/FRA), Sessi D’Almeida (Yeovil/ENG), Rodrigue Kossi (Club Africain/TUN), Mama Seibou (Toulon/FRA), Stephane Sessegnon (Genclerbirligi/TUR), Anaane Tidjani (Ben Guerdane/TUN)

Forwards: Desire Azankpo (Senica/SVK), David Djigla (Niort/FRA), Jodel Dossou (Vaduz/LIE), Steve Mounie (Huddersfield/ENG), Mickael Pote (Adana Demirspor/TUR), Cebio Soukou (Hansa Rostock/GER)

Cameroon (Group F)


Goalkeepers: Carlos Kameni (Fenerbahce/TUR), Andre Onana (Ajax/NED), Fabrice Ondoa (Ostend/BEL)

Defenders: Ambroise Oyongo Bitolo (Montpellier/FRA), Gaetan Bong (Brighton/ENG), Collins Fai (Standard Liege/BEL), Jean Armel Kana-Biyik (Kayserispor/TUR), Michael Ngadeu-Ngadjui (Slavia Prague/CZE), Dawa Tchakonte (Mariupol/UKR), Banana Yaya (Panionios/GRE)

Midfielders: Andre-Frank Zambo Anguissa (Fulham/ENG), Arnaud Djoum (Hearts/SCO), Wilfrid Kaptoum (Betis Deportivo Balompie/ESP), Pierre Kunde Malong (Mainz/GER), Georges Mandjeck (Maccabi Haifa/ISR)

Forwards: Stephane Bahoken (Angers/FRA), Christian Bassogog (Henan/CHN), Olivier Boumal (Panionos/GRE), Eric-Maxim Choupo-Moting (PSG/FRA), Karl Toko Ekambi (Villareal/ESP), Clinton Njie (Marseille/FRA), Joel Tagueu (Maritimo/POR), Jacques Zoua (Astra/ROM)

Ghana (Group F)


Goalkeepers: Felix Annan (Asante Kotoko), Lawrence Ati-Zigi (Sochaux/FRA), Richard Ofori (Maritzburg Utd/RSA)

Defenders: Lumor Agbenyenu (Goztepe/TUR), Joseph Aidoo (Genk/BEL), Joseph Attamah (Basaksehir/TUR), John Boye (Metz/FRA), Jonathan Mensah (Columbus Crew/USA), Kassim Nuhu (Hoffenheim/GER), Abdul Baba Rahman (Reims/FRA), Andy Yiadom (Reading/ENG)

Midfielders: Afriyie Acquah (Empoli/ITA), Thomas Agyepong (Hibernian/SCO), Kwadwo Asamoah (Inter/ITA), Christian Atsu (Newcastle Utd/ENG), Andre Ayew (Fenerbahce/TUR), Samuel Owusu (Cukaricki/SRB), Thomas Partey (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Mubarak Wakaso (Deportivo Alaves/ESP)

Forwards: Jordan Ayew (Crystal Palace/ENG), Caleb Ekuban (Trabzonspor/TUR), Asamoah Gyan (Kayserispor/TUR), Kwabena Owusu (Leganes/ESP)

Guinea-Bissau (Group F)


Goalkeepers: Rui Dabo (Fabril/POR), Jonas Mendes (Academic Viseu/POR), Edimar Vieira Ca (UDIB)

Defenders: Mamadu Cande (Santa Clara/POR), Tomas Dabo (Riete/ITA), Marcelo Djalo (Fulham/ENG), Nanu Gomes (Maritimo/POR), Rudnilson Silva (Kaunas Zal/LTU), Eliseu Soares (Rio Ave/POR), Juary Soares (Mafra/POR)

Midfielders: Moreto Cassama (Reims/FRA), Judilson Gomes (Monaco/FRA), Joao Jaquite (Tondela/POR), Zezinho Lopes (Senica/SVK), Sori Mane (Cova Piedade/POR), Jorge Norgueira (Aves/POR)

Forwards: Mama Balde (Aves/POR), Romario Balde (Academica Coimbra/POR), Jorginho Intima (CSKA/BUL), Joseph Mendes (Ajaccio/FRA), Frederic Mendy (Vitoria Setubal/POR), Piqueti Silva (Al Shoula/KSA), Toni Silva (Al Ittihad/EGY)

AFP

Ethiopia U-15 make history with CECAFA tourney in Eritrea

Whiles it will be the first major tournament Eritrea will be hosting, there is history being made by the Ethiopian lads in town for the competition.

Eritrea is hosting ten other countries for the Council for East and Central African Football Associations, CECAFA, under 15 championships.

The tournament kicked off today, August 16 and is expected to end in early September. Whiles it will be the first major tournament Eritrea will be hosting, there is history being made by the Ethiopian lads in town for the competition.

They will be the first Ethiopian team to play in Asmara in over two decades. They get the feat after a friendly match planned for Asmara between the two senior sides failed to hold last year.

There are three groups from the draw that was held in Asmara earlier this month.Most of the teams are neighbours of Eritrea along with the East African sides like Kenya, Burundi, Uganda, Rwanda and Tanzania.

According to CECAFA General Secretary, Nicholas Musonye, the aim of the tournament is to develop talents at the grassroot level which is the basic stage in the development of a player.

The result of draw is as follows:

Group A – Eritrea, Kenya, Burundi, Somalia

Group B – Uganda, Rwanda, Ethiopia, South Sudan

Group C – Tanzania, Sudan, Djibouti 0

International friendly: Nigeria squad against Ukraine announced

Copyright -AFCON 2019: Nigeria
Nigeria have revealed their squad for the international friendly against Ukraine in Dnipro Arena on Tuesday,September 10th,2019. In fact, midfielder John Ogu and goalkeeper Daniel Akpeyi were among the 23 players called up by Gernot Rohr for the Super Eagles’ international friendly with the National Team of Ukraine. Coach Gernot Rohr is also without retired Nigerian stars John Obi Mikel and Odion Ighalo, however Maduka Okoyer Fortuna Dusseldorf goalkeeper, and Joe Aribo, Glasgow Rangers midfielder, were called up by the coach. Tyronne Ebuehi, who missed the 2019 Africa Cup of Nations finals in Egypt due to injury, has been recalled by boss Rohr after recovery. Nigeria squad: Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (Anorthosis Famagusta, Cyprus), Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Heartland FC), Maduka Okoye (Fortuna Dusseldorf, Germany) Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino FC, Italy), Tyronne Ebuehi (FC Benfica, Portugal), Chidozie Awaziem (FC Porto, Portugal), William Ekong (Udinese FC, Italy), Leon Balogun (Brighton & Hove Albion, England), Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain), Jamilu Collins (SC Padeborn 07, Germany), Oluwasemilogo Ajayi (Rotherham United, England) Midfielders: Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England), Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England), Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City FC, England), Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England), Joe Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland) Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Al Nassar FC, Saudi Arabia), Victor Osimhen (Lille OSC, France), Moses Simon (Levante FC, Spain), Henry Onyekuru (AS Monaco, France), Samuel Kalu (Girondins Bordeaux, France), Paul Onuachu (FC Midtjyland, Denmark), Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain)

Sundowns Coach Pitso takes the blame for dropped points

Sundowns-Chippa Copyright -Sundowns via Twitter
Following the 1-1 draw between Mamelodi Sundowns and Chippa United in their Absa Premiership tie at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium on Wednesday, Sundowns coach Pitso Mosimane has declared that he takes the full responsibility for losing the two points. Indeed, Pitso revealed that dropping two points is a great disappointment to the team and that his mistakes were the reason for the draw, especially when he chose to bring on attacker Phakamani Mahlambi. “Obviously we are disappointed because I think we dropped two points. I think it was my fault, I should have sealed the game in the last three minutes, we should have used experience like we usually do it. But I opted to go in the last three minutes for Phakamani as an attacker, instead of maybe doing a sub that will keep the result,” Pitso Mosimane said. “It’s two points gone, but I guess maybe the game led me and deceived me because I could see we can score the second goal, but forgetting there’s two three minutes to go. We became a little bit greedy. Against SuperSport we scored a little bit late, so we thought maybe we could steal it like that. But it’s okay, lessons learnt. The game always teaches me and humbles me.”

South Africa's Caster Semenya decries lack of women's support

She is appealing the ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sports which is supported by the International Association of Athletics.

South African athlete Caster Semenya said Wednesday she has not felt supported by other women in sport.

The double Olympic champion was at a women’s conference in Johannesburg where she was the headline speaker.

“I think it comes more into the international stage where you see your own rivals, they come with this, what can I call it, these rude responses in terms of me competing against them which for me is not a big deal because what I know is that we are all athletes and we should be supporting each other whether you’re losing or not”, Semenya said.

Semenya will not defend her 800-metres title at the world championships in September.

This follows a Swiss Federal Tribunal reversal on a ruling that temporarily lifted testosterone regulations imposed on her.

She is appealing the ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sports which is supported by the International Association of Athletics.

In March, the United Nations Human Rights Council adopted a resolution in support for her.

Reuters

Kipchoge likens sub-two hour marathon run to moon landing

The 2016 Olympic marathon gold medallist, speaking to reporters from his home training camp in Kaptagat on Wednesday, was sure he too could enter uncharted territory in Vienna on October 12.

Kenyan world record holder Eliud Kipchoge says running a marathon in under two hours would be comparable in the annals of human achievement to standing on the moon or scaling Everest for the first time.

The 2016 Olympic marathon gold medallist, speaking to reporters from his home training camp in Kaptagat on Wednesday, was sure he too could enter uncharted territory in Vienna on Oct. 12.

“It’s like stepping on the moon, going up the tallest mountain and even going to the middle of the ocean,” said Kipchoge who ran 2:00.25 in his previous non-world record attempt at Italy’s Monza motor racing circuit in 2017.

“I have no doubts at all,” added the 34-year-old, who said he also wanted to make history before next year’s Tokyo Olympics.

INEOS have yet to provide details about race day plans and identities of the official pacesetters in the 1:59 challenge www.ineos159challenge.com.

The conference call, on a line that was at times barely audible, was restricted to questions about Kipchoge’s preparations.

Norwegian brothers Henrik, Filip and Jakob Ingebrigtsen told national broadcaster NRK this week, however, that they had been approached to run as pacesetters.

“I have been hare for Filip and Jacob for many years, so it will go well,” said Henrik, 28 and the European 1,500 metres champion in 2012.

Jakob, 18, won 1,500 and 5,000 metres gold at last year’s European championships while Filip, 26, won 1,500 bronze at the 2017 worlds.

This year’s world athletics championships in Doha end on Oct. 6.

“Marathon is no longer an individual event, it’s a team event,” said Kipchoge, who set the world record of 2:01.39 in Berlin last September. “The pacemakers are playing a key role in my quest.”

Any sub-two hour time will not be ratified for record purposes by the IAAF, the governing body of athletics, because of the use of pacemakers and other aids but Kipchoge was unconcerned.

“I think it’s about history, about leaving a legacy,” said the Kenyan. “So I am going to make history and leave a legacy. It’s not about making a world record.

“I am already a record holder for marathon… I think I have done that. This is for the human family.”

The Kenyan said his training was going well, he was rising at 5 a.m. and running 200-220km a week.

“What has changed is mental preparation,” he said. “I am really better prepared mentally… this time I know what will happen.”

“Certainly I am feeling good,” he added.

Kipchoge said he planned to arrive in Vienna about a week before the attempt and will jog over the 4.3km Prater Hauptallee course.